Privacy Policy

 

At the Amethyst Temple we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website or purchase from us. It also explains how we use it and keep it secure.

 

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.

 

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent to Kelly by email at purplepriestess@theamethysttemple.com or by using the contact tab.

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you register on our website, sign up for our newsletter and when you purchase healing services and products via the website or via Etsy.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, telephone numbers and card payment details.  All data is stored securely using encryption.

 

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;

  • process purchases that you have made;

  • notify you about your purchase;

  • to communicate with you about your purchase and arrange appointments;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;

  • to provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;

  • to administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;

  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;

  • notify you of changes to our services;

  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about products, newsletters and appeals.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf 

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the service providers unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: purplepriestess@theamethysttemple.com

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us, you may update your contact details at any time by logging into your account. Alternatively if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at purplepriestess@theamethysttemple.com or use the contact tab.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information The Amethyst Temple holds about you.

 

Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

 

The members pages, wallet and checkout process is secured and protected by HTTPS / TLS encryption.  LS (Transport Layer Security) is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and secure. We use TLS as it is the industry standard and is used by millions of websites in the protection of their online transactions with their customers.  Our store also with payment gateways that offer the highest level of security certification (PCI DSS Level 1).

 

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

 

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, The Amethyst Temple website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.  Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you link to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

 

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at purplepriestess@theamethysttemple.com or via the contact tab if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

© 2019 Proudly Created by The Purple Priestess